null

Toiletries & Hygiene

There are no products listed under this category.

About Toiletries & Hygiene

Toiletries & Hygiene supplies help patients, residents, and guests stay clean, comfortable, and confident. This collection brings together everyday personal care items in sizes that work for hospitals, long-term care, shelters, hotels, and home caregivers. You will find toothbrushes and fluoride toothpaste, oral swabs, bar soaps, shampoo and body wash, shave gel and cream, deodorants, facial tissues, shower caps, denture and retainer boxes, baby shampoo, pre-moistened washcloths and wipes, esthetics supplies, and bedside hair-washing aids. Most products come from Dukal, including its DawnMist and Unipack lines, along with an intimate care wash from Abena. Many items are individually wrapped or come in travel and sachet sizes, which makes them easy to hand out at admission or include in a welcome kit.


Why Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies Are Essential

Personal hygiene is part of care, not an extra. Brushing teeth, washing hair, and feeling fresh after a shave help people feel like themselves, especially during an illness or a long stay away from home. For patients who depend on others for daily care, these small routines carry a lot of dignity.

Good hygiene also supports health. Regular oral care, skin cleansing, and clean hands are basic parts of daily care plans in many facilities. When supplies are stocked and easy to grab, caregivers are more likely to keep those routines on schedule.

For facilities, having the right sizes on hand matters. Single-use and travel-size products reduce sharing, cut waste, and make it simple to give each person their own set. Caregivers at home benefit too, since tools like inflatable hair rinse trays and rinse-free shampoo caps make bedside care far less of a struggle. Always follow the care plan and facility protocol for patients with special needs.


What Are Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies?

Toiletries and hygiene supplies are products used for personal cleansing, grooming, and oral care. In a healthcare setting, they are often packaged in single-use, individually wrapped, or small sizes so each patient gets their own supply.

This category covers several groups: oral care (toothbrushes, toothpaste, oral swabs, toothbrush holders), bathing and body care (bar soaps, body wash, rinse-free cleansers), hair care (shampoo, conditioner, rinse trays, rinse-free caps), shaving (razors, gel, cream), underarm care (deodorants and antiperspirants), baby care, and storage items such as denture boxes and soap boxes. Formulas are described on each listing, such as pH-balanced, tearless, alcohol-free, or fluoride toothpaste.


Types of Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies

1. Toothbrushes, Toothpaste & Oral Care

Best for: Daily oral hygiene in hospitals, long-term care, shelters, and admission kits.

The DawnMist toothbrush line features soft polypropylene bristles and individual packaging, with 30-tuft options and colors such as ivory, green, yellow, and orange. For quick hand-out, the Dukal FastBrush is pre-pasted and individually wrapped.

DawnMist Fluoride Toothpaste comes in tubes from 0.6 oz up to 6.4 oz with a mint taste. Small tubes suit kits and travel, while larger tubes suit longer stays. Vented toothbrush holders help keep brushes covered between uses.

For patients who cannot brush on their own, Dukal oral swab toothettes with soft foam heads are available untreated or with dentifrice. Use oral swabs according to the care plan and facility protocol.

Key Features

  • Soft polypropylene bristles are gentle on gums.
  • Individually packaged brushes support one-per-patient use.
  • Fluoride toothpaste comes in multiple tube sizes for kits or longer stays.
  • Foam oral swabs come plain or with dentifrice for assisted oral care.

Applications

  • Staff can include a brush and toothpaste in admission or welcome kits.
  • Caregivers can use oral swabs for patients who need help with mouth care.
  • Shelters and outreach programs can distribute individually wrapped brushes.
  • Toothbrush holders keep brushes covered at the bedside or in shared bathrooms.

2. Denture & Retainer Storage

Best for: Patients and residents who wear dentures, partials, or orthodontic retainers.

Lost dentures are a real problem in care facilities. A labeled storage box gives them a safe place at the bedside. The Dukal Unipack Denture Storage Box has a hinged lid and a deep soaking well, while Unipack retainer boxes use a clamshell snap-lock design in assorted colors.

These containers are compact and easy to keep on a bedside table or in a travel bag.

Key Features

  • A hinged lid keeps dentures enclosed between uses.
  • A deep well allows dentures to soak.
  • Snap-lock retainer boxes close securely for travel.

Applications

  • Staff can store dentures safely during meals, procedures, or overnight.
  • Residents can keep retainers protected when not in use.
  • Facilities can include a storage box in admission kits for denture wearers.

3. Soaps, Body Wash & Cleansers

Best for: Daily bathing, handwashing at the sink, and gentle cleansing for sensitive areas.

DawnMist Facial and Bar Soap comes in a range of sizes, from 0.45 oz individually wrapped bars to 2.7 oz bars, with a gentle formula. DawnMist also offers an all-in-one Shampoo, Shave Gel, and Body Wash in 2 oz bottles and a pH-balanced Shampoo and Body Wash sachet.

For patients who cannot shower, the Dukal Rinse Free Foam Cleanser is a no-rinse, aloe-enriched formula listed as CHG compatible. The Abena Intimate Care Wash is an unscented, pH-balanced cleanser in a 500 ml bottle for perineal and intimate care.

Key Features

  • Individually wrapped soap bars support single-person use.
  • All-in-one formulas simplify kits by covering several needs in one bottle.
  • A no-rinse foam cleanser supports bathing without a shower.
  • An unscented, pH-balanced intimate wash is available for sensitive areas.

Applications

  • Caregivers can provide bed baths with a rinse-free cleanser.
  • Staff can perform perineal care with a gentle intimate wash, following the care plan.
  • Facilities can stock individually wrapped bars for patient rooms.
  • Hospitality and shelter programs can include sachets or small bottles in kits.

4. Hair Care & Bedside Hair Washing

Best for: Patients who are bedbound, recovering from surgery, or unable to use a shower.

Washing hair in bed is much easier with the right tools. The Dukal Inflatable Hair Rinse Tray is a portable, latex-free shampoo basin with a 28″ drain tube. The Dukal Hair Rinsette is a reusable, contoured tray for bedside, home, or salon use.

When water is not practical, the Dukal Rinse Free Shampoo Cap offers an all-in-one hair cleansing system. For routine washing, DawnMist shampoo with conditioner sachets offer a single-use option.

Key Features

  • The inflatable rinse tray is portable and latex-free.
  • A drain tube directs water away from the bed.
  • The contoured Rinsette tray is reusable.
  • Rinse-free caps support hair cleansing without running water.

Applications

  • Home caregivers can wash a loved one’s hair without moving them to a sink.
  • Nursing staff can provide hair care for bedbound patients.
  • Facilities can use rinse-free caps when showers are not an option.
  • Sachets can go into personal care kits for short stays.

5. Shaving Supplies

Best for: Patient grooming, pre-procedure prep when facility policy allows, and personal care kits.

The Dukal Unipack BlakCat disposable razor has twin blades and an ergonomic handle. Pair it with Dukal Shave Gel, an alcohol-free clear formula listed for sensitive skin in 3 oz and 0.85 oz tubes, or with Shave Cream in aerosol cans of 1.5 oz and 11 oz.

DawnMist also offers alcohol-free Brushless Shave Cream in single-use sachets, which work well for kits.

Key Features

  • Twin-blade disposable razors are intended for single use.
  • Alcohol-free gel and cream options are gentle on skin.
  • Multiple sizes include sachets, small tubes, and full-size cans.

Applications

  • Caregivers can help residents with daily shaving.
  • Facilities can include razors and shave cream in admission kits.
  • Shelters and outreach programs can distribute travel-size shaving supplies.

6. Deodorants & Antiperspirants

Best for: Daily freshness for patients, residents, and guests.

DawnMist deodorant sticks come in 0.5 oz and 1.6 oz sizes with a clear, alcohol-free formula. DawnMist antiperspirants are available as roll-ons in 1.5 oz and 2 oz sizes, in unscented and fresh scent, and as a 4 oz spray.

Key Features

  • Stick, roll-on, and spray formats suit different preferences.
  • Unscented options are available for people who prefer no fragrance.
  • Small sizes work well in kits.

Applications

  • Staff can provide deodorant as part of daily morning care.
  • Facilities can stock small sizes for admission kits.
  • Programs can offer them to guests in hospitality or shelter settings.

7. Baby Care

Best for: Nurseries, pediatric units, and new-parent kits.

DawnMist Tearless Baby Shampoo has a pH-balanced formula described as gentle on hair and eyes. It comes in 2 oz, 8 oz, and 16 oz bottles. The Dukal Baby Comb and Brush Set features soft nylon bristles and rounded tines, and a baby comb is also available on its own.

Key Features

  • A tearless, pH-balanced formula is made for gentle washing.
  • Multiple bottle sizes suit take-home kits or unit stock.
  • Soft bristles and rounded tines are made for delicate scalps.

Applications

  • Staff can bathe newborns in nurseries, following unit protocol.
  • Facilities can send families home with a comb, brush, and shampoo.
  • Pediatric units can stock small bottles for patient rooms.

8. Tissues, Shower Caps & Accessories

Best for: Rounding out patient rooms, bathrooms, and kits.

Dukal facial tissues are 2-ply and fragrance free, in flat dispenser boxes with sheet sizes of 8 x 8.3 in and 5.7 x 7 in. DawnMist shower caps are clear plastic and individually packaged. DawnMist soap boxes with hinged lids, in clear or ivory, keep bar soap tidy.

Key Features

  • Fragrance-free 2-ply tissues suit sensitive users.
  • Individually packaged shower caps support single-person use.
  • Hinged soap boxes keep bars contained and dry.

Applications

  • Facilities can place tissues at every bedside and waiting area.
  • Staff can provide shower caps to patients who need to keep hair or dressings dry.
  • Guests can store bar soap in a soap box between uses.

9. Washcloths, Wipes & Grooming Supplies

Best for: Bed baths, incontinence and perineal care, nail care, and spa or esthetics services.

DawnMist Pre-Moistened Washcloths come in soft packs with flip-top or peelable lids, in scented and fragrance-free versions and sizes from 8 x 10 in to 9 x 13 in. The DawnMist Redi-Wash Total Body Cleansing System is an alcohol-free washcloth kit for a full bed bath. Dukal also offers Premium Adult Wet Wipes with aloe and lanolin, DawnMist unscented baby wipes in flip-top tubs, dry airlaid washcloths, and individually packed cleansing towelettes. For grooming, a carbon steel fingernail clipper with a curved edge is available.

For spa and esthetics settings, Dukal carries 4-ply esthetic and beauty wipes in 2 x 2 in to 4 x 4 in sizes, 100% cotton rounds, pre-cut gauze facial masks, neck strips, stretch headbands with hook and loop closure, waxing strips, and muslin or non-woven waxing rolls.

Key Features

  • Pre-moistened washcloths support bathing without a basin.
  • Scented, fragrance-free, and alcohol-free options are available.
  • Esthetic wipes, cotton rounds, and waxing supplies cover spa services.

Applications

  • Caregivers can give a complete bed bath with pre-moistened washcloths.
  • Staff can clean skin during incontinence care, following the care plan.
  • Spas and esthetics clinics can stock wipes, rounds, headbands, and waxing supplies.

When to Use Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies

These supplies fit into daily routines across many settings. Common times to reach for them include:

  • At admission, when a patient arrives without personal items.
  • During morning and evening care in hospitals and long-term care.
  • For bedbound patients who need bed baths, hair washing, or assisted oral care.
  • In shelters, outreach programs, and disaster relief kits.
  • In hospitality settings and guest rooms.
  • For newborn care and new-parent take-home kits.

For patients with swallowing difficulties, skin conditions, or other special needs, follow the care plan and check with the care team before choosing products.


How to Use Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies

  1. Check the care plan. Confirm any allergies, sensitivities, or special instructions.
  2. Perform hand hygiene. Clean your hands and wear gloves if facility protocol requires them.
  3. Gather supplies. Use single-use or individually wrapped items for each person.
  4. Explain what you are doing. Let the patient participate as much as they can.
  5. Follow product directions. Use each item as described on the label, including rinse-free products.
  6. Protect the bed and skin. Use a rinse tray or towels to keep the area dry.
  7. Clean up and store. Discard single-use items, store dentures and brushes properly, and perform hand hygiene again.

Key Features of Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies

  • Single-Use Packaging: Individually wrapped bars, brushes, and caps support one-per-person use.
  • Range of Sizes: Sachets, travel sizes, and full-size bottles fit kits or longer stays.
  • Gentle Formulas: Listings include pH-balanced, tearless, unscented, and alcohol-free options.
  • Bedside Care Tools: Rinse trays, rinse-free caps, and oral swabs make in-bed care easier.
  • Bulk Case Packs: Products ship in cases sized for facility supply rooms.

Benefits of Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies

1. Dignity and Comfort

Being able to brush, shave, and wash helps people feel more like themselves during a hospital stay or in long-term care. These routines can lift mood and make a difficult day a little easier.

2. Support for Daily Care Routines

Oral care, skin cleansing, and hair care are part of many daily care plans. Having supplies on hand helps caregivers keep those routines on schedule.

3. Less Sharing

Individually wrapped and single-use products mean each person gets their own items. That is cleaner and simpler to manage in shared spaces.

4. Easier Bedside Care

Tools like inflatable rinse trays and rinse-free shampoo caps help caregivers provide hair care without moving a patient. Oral swabs make mouth care possible for people who cannot brush.

5. Simple Kit Building

Small sizes and sachets make it easy to put together admission kits, discharge kits, or donation bags with everything a person needs.

6. Fewer Supply Gaps

Buying in case quantities from a few trusted lines keeps shelves consistent, so staff are not searching for a toothbrush at 6 a.m.


How to Choose the Right Toiletries & Hygiene Supplies

Think first about who you are serving. Hospitals and long-term care often need individually wrapped items in small sizes for admission kits, plus larger sizes for residents who stay longer. Home caregivers may care more about bedside tools like a hair rinse tray.

Consider sensitivities. If many of your patients have sensitive skin, look for unscented, alcohol-free, or pH-balanced formulas. Fragrance-free tissues and unscented antiperspirants are good defaults for shared spaces.

Match the product to mobility. For patients who can shower, standard soap and shampoo work. For bedbound patients, rinse-free cleansers, rinse-free shampoo caps, and oral swabs save time and reduce strain for everyone.

Look at packaging. Sachets and travel sizes cut waste in short stays. Larger tubes and bottles are more economical for residents who use them daily.

Plan storage. Denture boxes, retainer boxes, toothbrush holders, and soap boxes keep personal items organized and easy to find.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Are these products suitable for admission kits?

Yes. Many items are individually wrapped or come in small sizes, including toothbrushes, toothpaste tubes, bar soaps, shampoo sachets, shave cream sachets, and shower caps. These are easy to bundle into a personal care kit.

2. What can I use to wash a bedbound patient’s hair?

The Dukal Inflatable Hair Rinse Tray and Hair Rinsette let you wash hair at the bedside, with a drain to carry water away. When water is not practical, a rinse-free shampoo cap is another option. Follow the care plan for patients with injuries or surgical sites.

3. What are oral swab toothettes used for?

Oral swabs have a soft foam head on a handle and are used for mouth care when a person cannot brush on their own. They come untreated or with dentifrice. Use them according to the care plan and facility protocol, especially for patients with swallowing concerns.

4. Do you carry unscented options?

Yes. Options include the Abena Intimate Care Wash (unscented), an unscented DawnMist antiperspirant roll-on, and fragrance-free Dukal facial tissues. Check each listing for scent details.

5. Is the baby shampoo tearless?

DawnMist Tearless Baby Shampoo is described as tearless and pH balanced, and gentle on hair and eyes. It comes in 2 oz, 8 oz, and 16 oz bottles.

6. What is a rinse-free cleanser?

A rinse-free cleanser cleans skin without needing to be rinsed off with water. The Dukal Rinse Free Foam Cleanser is aloe enriched and listed as CHG compatible. Follow the label directions and facility protocol.

7. How should dentures be stored?

Dentures should go in a dedicated, labeled container when not being worn. The Unipack Denture Storage Box has a hinged lid and deep soaking well. Follow the denture manufacturer’s cleaning instructions and your facility’s labeling practices.


Related Products

Skin Care: Lotions, moisturizers, and protective skin products pair naturally with daily bathing and hygiene routines.

Foot Care: Round out personal care with products that help keep feet clean and comfortable.

Breast Pumps: For new-parent and postpartum needs, breast pumps complement baby care items such as tearless shampoo and baby combs.


Stock your shelves with Toiletries & Hygiene supplies from MedicalEx and make daily care easier for patients, residents, and caregivers. From individually wrapped toothbrushes to bedside hair rinse trays, you will find practical sizes for kits and long stays. Explore more in our Personal Care collection.

Explore our wide range of medical products, enjoy hassle-free shopping, and take advantage of our exclusive offers. Free shipping on orders over $50! Need assistance? Contact our friendly customer support team at (800) 494-5750. Happy shopping!